Levan Davitashvili presented priorities of the Integrated Agencies
The governmental program for renewed Cabinet of Ministers was listened at the hearing session of several parliamentary committees, where representatives of the parliamentary committees, factions, majority and minority participated. The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili introduced MPs with the work carried out in the fields of environmental protection and agriculture and provided them with the future plans developed on the basis of the current challenges.
The Minister drew his attention to the priorities of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture set up after recent major reshuffle, and noted, that maintaining biodiversity of the country, improving quality of protection of protected areas, strengthening capacity of forestry agencies, as well as raising environmental education and awareness is of utmost importance.
The importance of attracting private investments for the development of agrarian sector was underlined by the Minister, who also noted, that state programs for Georgian farmers and entrepreneurs to have an access for financial resources will be further continued. Important activities will be undertaken in the melioration system, the state will continue to support agricultural cooperatives as well.
The governmental program for renewed Cabinet of Ministers was listened at the session of five committees, including  Environmental and Natural Resources, Agrarian Committee, Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee, Finance-Budget, Regional Policy and Self-Government Committees. After the committee hearings, the sitting will be continued in the format of minority and majority, on December 21, a special session of the government will be held where a vote of confidence will be issued for government program.