The Minister hosted the Harvard University graduates
The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili hosted Harvard University graduates. The guests arrived from 8 countries, including the US, Austria, Japan and South Korea. They got acquainted with the role and geopolitical potential of Georgia and increased their awareness of Georgia as the boundary between Asia and Europe. The guests visited Sighnaghi and wine company ‘’Tsinandali Homeland’’. Levan Davitashvili introduced guests with Georgian tradition of wine making and spoke about the development and perspectives of wine sector.  "The graduates of Harvard University, who might be future leaders, have been acquainted with the opportunities of Georgian wine, future perspectives of viticulture and winemaking. At the same time, we talked about ongoing reforms. They might be interested in many economic projects undertaken in Georgia. We provide guests with the geopolitical location and the position Georgia has today " - said Levan Davitashvili.
Graduates of Harvard University arrived in Georgia through initiative of Zviad Adzinbaia, who is a master’s candidate at the Fletcher Schaool of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University.
"Today we met the Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture and learned, that Georgia is the homeland of winemaking and viticulture. We are deeply impressed and assume, that the measures taken by Georgian Government are also very important. The unique methods of wine making arouse our interest. I'm sure Georgian wine will be one of the best wines throughout the world. All of us and personally me will be a passionate advocate of Georgian wine. I wish your country and Government a great success and Georgian wine to become even more popular.  "- said the Head of the team, Harvard graduate Samuel Hungsoo.
During their visit to Kakheti Harvard graduates tasted the Kvevri wine, they attended the process of making Chacha and made Churchkhela themselves. At the end of the day, the graduates visited Aleksandre Chavchavadze's House Museum. Young people expressed their wish to visit Georgia with a big team in the nearest future and to make their contributions in raising awareness of Georgia worldwide.