ISET positively evaluated the work of the Ministry of Agriculture
The Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Giorgi Khanishvili attended the presentation on the assessment of the implementation of the Agricultural Development Strategy within the frame of the "Reformeter" project of ISET Policy Institute of Tbilisi State University.
The work of the Ministry of Agriculture was positively assessed in terms of the institutional arrangement, development of human resources, targeted management of infrastructural and budgetary funds, moreover, legislative activities undertaken by the Ministry was positively evaluated as well. Agricultural development has an essential role in the economic development of the country, therefore, our overrall goal is to promote the utilization of the agricultural potential in the country-was noted by Giorgi Khanishvili.
‘’We would like to express our gratitude for your positive assessment of the agricultural development strategy. As you might be aware, the current year was hard for the agricultural secor, as adverse weather conditions was followed by the spread of new invasive pest ‘’ brown marmorated stink bug’’ in Georgia. Considering above mentioned challenges, it is especially important to hear positive assessments from economic experts. Although, despite numerous difficulties faced by the sector, this year appeared to be quite successful in wine industry; The grape harvest (vintage) was successful, apparently, wine export was increased. Significant achievements are observed in the agricultural field, however, we should take full advantage of our capabilities to deal with the challenges "- said Giorgi Khanishvili.
The field experts, representatives of the international donor organizations and private sector attended the meeting.