Reform Project of Wine Sector being underway at the Ministry of Agriculture
სოფლის მეურნეობის სამინისტროში ღვინის სექტორის რეფ
The Minister of Agriculture of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili participated in the discussion of an " Institutional Reform Project of Wine Sector ".  In his welcoming speech, Levan Davitashvili noted, that the representatives of the wine industry should increase their commitment  in the reforming process and should be engaged in the institutional arrangement of the industry.
‘’We are working together with the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization on the development of a new strategic plan in the wine sector. At the same time, taking into account the involvement of private sector in the reorganization and restructuring of wine management, we think that, the Wine Agency will be possibly reformed. In this process, it is very important to take into consideration the positions  private sector has, so the work is in progress  for over a year, "- said Levan Davitashvili.
The Head of the National Wine Agency, Giorgi Samanishvili spoke about   the goal of the "Institutional Reform Project  of Wine Sector". According to him, coordination between the relevant state agencies and the private sector of the wine industry will be further enhanced through the existing project and the private sector will be involved in the decision-making process.
Johnbar Kerry, an international expert of wine industry, who is visiting  Georgia for the third time,  participates in the "Institutional Reform Project  of Wine Sector" with the invitation of Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia.
The project is supported by the International Food and Agriculture Organization FAO.
The meeting was held in „Tbilisi Marriott“ and  attended by representatives of private and non-governmental organizations working in wine industry: "Georgian Wine Association", "Kakhetian Winemakers Guild", "The Qvevri Foundation", Georgian Sommelier Association and others.