The Minister got familiar with the work process in the soil research laboratory
Under the World Soil Day, the Minister of Agriculture of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili held a visit to the Ivane Sarishvili Scientific Research laboratory of Soil in village Tsilkani, Mtskheta municipality and got acquainted with the ongoing projects and working process.
"The laboratory of the research center of the Ministry of Agriculture conducts complete study of soils. It’s really important to have a similar laboratory in the country. This is a material-technical base to conduct soil study, increase agricultural production and to bring closer the quality of products to the European standards "-Levan Davitashvili said. The worldwide methodology is applied in the laboratory, which at the same time is multifunctional and equipped with modern equipment-was noted by the Head of the Scientific Research Center, Levan Ujmajuridze.
"We are able to fully study or understand a given soil, determine its fertility, evaluate the degradation level, in case it exists. On the basis of this analysis, we will prepare a relevant report that will be used by farmers as well as by all stakeholders, that is crucial to maintain soil fertility at the level -necessary for agricultural production in order to get high quality products "-said Giorgi Ghambashidze, the Head of the Laboratory.
Soil Scientific Research Laboratory is equipped with multi-function devices, aiming to study general condition of soils (soil resource inventories), investigate the effects of land degradation on agricultural land use (erosion, salty, polluted) and make recommendations in order to restore degraded soil. The soil research laboratory will be focused on scientific-research activities and will not render private service. It is noteworthy, that the scientific research laboratory is engaged in a number of large-scale projects: Study of the General Condition of Soil" by Joint Research Center and the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), "Land Degradation Study in the Caucasus Region through Using Remote Sensing Methods " by NASA.
The Soil Scientific Research Laboratory is a member of the Global Soil Laboratory Network (GLOSOLAN), established within the framework of the Global Cooperation Initiative of FAO. The main goal of the lab. is to improve  laboratory studies for soil quality, strengthen laboratory capabilities, provide relevant testing services to meet (ISO) International Standards, develop and validate new methods, also to provide a support for laboratory staff to participate in trainings.
The Deputies of the Minister of Agriculture, Giorgi Khanishvili, Rezo Asatiani and Yuri Nozadze, representatives of local government, Agrarian Issues Committee, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection, Agrarian and Technical Universities and family members of Ivane Sarishvili attended the opening of the scientific research laboratory.