Georgian tea is 170 years old
Tbilisi, Karvasla hosted the event dedicated to the ‘170 years of Georgian Tea’’. "Partnership Fund", " Georgian Organic Tea Producers Association’’and "Georgian Tea Producers Association" organized the event. In his speech, the Minister of Agriculture of Georgia brought forward export potential of Georgian tea , underlined the importance of the tea industry development in the country, stressed challenges facing by the tea sector and noted, that similar events promote Georgian tea and increase awareness of Georgia as the country, which has a rich history of tea-culture.
"For years, Georgian tea was considered as the top export product in the country and tea sector - as one of the most productive branches of agriculture, however, whole industry faced difficulties in recent years. Despite this, Georgian tea has a great potential and a rich history. Today we celebrate the 170th anniversary of Georgian tea, although tea culture was emerged in Georgia even earlier, in the 19th century. A couple of years ago, Georgian Tea Program was launched by Georgian Government which aimed to restore tea plantations. Approximately, one thousand hectares have been rehabilitated under the program. The state assistance for Georgian tea and support for agricultural cooperatives will be continued, tea leaf processing technologies will be further improved and developed that will subsequently strengthen its positions in the international tea markets and increase its export’’ "said Levan Davitashvili.
The event was attended by local producers and invited guests from China, Chinese tea manufacturers, as well as Chinese Ambassador to Georgia JI Yanchi, Chairman of International Tea Committee, Ian Gibbs, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Beijing Agriculture Development Company, Chen Kezhan. Representatives of the Government of Georgia, local self-government, tea industry and business circles also participated in the event.
The event included exhibition and tasting of Georgian products. Specialists, who made an outstanding contribution to the development of the Georgian tea culture were awarded with honorary degrees.