US assists Georgia to increase its technical capabilities
The US Department of Agriculture (USDA) provides assistance to the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia in the collection of information and economic analysis. Within the framework of the ‘’ Agricultural Statistical Capacity Building Project’’, the US Government handed over 43 tablet computers to the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia free of charge. The Minister of Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili, US Ambassador to Georgia, Ian C. Kelly and Executive Director of National Statistics Office of Georgia, Mary Daushvili attended the event. At the meeting, Levan Davitashvili thanked the US Government and the representatives of the USDA for their assistance and underlined the importance of their support to Georgia.
"The US Department of Agriculture provided the most important assistance to the Government of Georgia. Through new technologies we will be able to run statistics more effectively, improve information delivery performance and make agricultural statistics more reliable, which will ultimately help the Ministry of Agriculture and the Government of Georgia in political decision-making process and in the effective implementation of the agricultural policy. It is also noteworthy,  that using  electronic information to provide precise and accurate statistical data is one of our obligations under the European Union Association Agreement "- Levan Davitashvili said.
The US Ambassador to Georgia, Ian Kelly underlined the importance of US assistance to Georgia and noted, that this support would make Georgia more competitive in the international arena.According to the Executive Director of the Georgian National Statistics Office, Mary Daushvili, the quality of the activity will be significantly improved by means of the US technical assistance and introduction of the electronic version for statistics will definitely save time as well as money.
In May 2017, the memorandum of understanding was signed between the Ministry of Agriculture and the USDA, which provided a training and technical assistance to the Ministry, including electronic data processing and implementation of agricultural research.