Laboratory of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia is 110 years old
The Laboratory of the Ministry of Agriculture celebrates the 110th jubilee of establishment. The Minister of Agriculture opened the jubilee event and highlighted activities carried out by the lab. throughout years, including provision of plant protection, food safety and veterinary service.
‘’This is the greatest story. Laboratory studies are considered as main directions of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia. Therefore,this direction seems even more relevant in terms of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area Agreement with the EU, which is targeted at introduction of new standards and requirements in the country. However, we will meet these demands only if we establish an adequate laboratory infrastructure "- Levan Davitashvili said while addressing the audience.
Although, through support of the EU Comprehensive Institution Building (CIB) Program and assistance of the United States Defense Threat Reduction Agency (DTRA) biosafety-level infrastructure has already established, modernization of the laboratory has been implemented along with new equipment purchased and new methods introduced, which is essential to enhance the competence of the laboratory- noted the Minister.
The Chairman of the Agrarian Issues Committee, Otar Danelia appraised the lab. as one of the best labs in the region and underlined the importance of support provided by the international donor organizations. Within the frame of the event, Irakli Guledani, the director of the laboratory of the Ministry of Agriculture made a presentation and summed up the activities carried out by the lab throughout 110-years. The exhibition of photo archive was arranged and staff members were awarded for their contribution to the development of the laboratory at various stages.