EU market to open for another Georgian product
კიდევ ერთი ქართული პროდუქტი ევროკავშირის ბაზარზე
At the meeting with the media representatives, the Minister of Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili and the EU Ambassador to Georgia, Janos Herman declared, that the EU included Georgia to the list of  third countries, henceforth Georgian Black Sea fish and fish products will be exported in the European market. The Minister of Agriculture noted, that the EU officially approved the decision and allowed the Black Sea fish and fish products to enter the European market. This is the result of significant works undertaken by Georgia and is related to the recognition of veterinary control system  in Georgia.
‘’Black Sea fish and fish products have huge potential and will definitely have an access to the EU market. Today, approximately $ 30 million worth of products are exported to Turkey, which actually has been the only export market for Georgian fish. Henceforth, Georgian products will enter the European market, where 500 million consumers with higher purchasing power will willingly pay high prices for them. This means more opportunities to be provided in the agricultural sector, which will further become an incentive for the development of fish and aquaculture industry in Georgia " - stated Levan Davitashvili.
"I am glad, that I have paid a visit to the Ministry of Agriculture today. Significant steps have been taken and significant achievements already exist in the agricultural sector of Georgia. Exports to the EU will be definitely increased. Today we announced about the decision adopted by the European Commission to export fish to the EU market. Georgia has a good potential in this regard. This decision will help Georgian fish to become more popular on other markets. We look forward to further continue our cooperation. Negotiations are underway regarding export of other products''-said the EU Ambassador to Georgia at the press conference.
According to the Minister of Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili, the next phase will present a list of business operators recognized by Georgia, who will be allowed to export the Black Sea fish and fish products to the EU countries.
In 2014, Georgian side submitted an application to the European Commission aiming to include Georgia to the official list of third countries. Therefore, Inspectors of the Directorate General Health and Food Safety and Food and Veterinary office of the European Commission paid a visit to Georgia to observe the food safety control system and carry out an audit in the fish and fish products producing enterprises which aim to export their products to the EU countries.
The representatives of the European Commission reviewed the food safety law, the state control procedures undertaken by the National Food Agency and achieved results. They have provided relevant recommendations on the basis of which the Ministry of Agriculture developed an action plan and has taken certain steps towards making Georgian legislation closer to the EU legislation.
Furthermore, on the basis of the implemented activities, the European Union (EU) has included Georgia in the list of "third countries” allowing Georgia’s Black Sea fish and fish products to be imported to the EU. This will be the third animal product to be allowed into the EU market after Georgian wool and honey.