The Minister of Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili opened the 10th International Wine and Spirits Fair - WinExpo Georgia 2017, which  was held in the exhibition center, Expo Georgia on 9 - 11 June 2017 in Tbilisi.
The Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia and National Wine Agency have been the official supporters of the wine expo exhibition events for last 10 years. The Minister of Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili thanked organizers of the exhibition, international wine experts, entrepreneurs and representatives of small wine cellars to participate in the exhibition and noted, that the international exhibition WinExpo Georgia is getting more popular and participation in it is getting more prestigious each year.
"Georgia is the craddle of wine, and Georgian wine is the part of our country's culture, history, and our country's invitation card. Georgian wine has already gained worldwide recognition. The Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia carries out active marketing activities in international markets to promote Georgian wine and further increase the diversification of export markets.
The event clearly demonstrates positive trends reflected in Georgia’s wine industry in recent years, accordingly the increased number of participants and visitors shows growing interest in Georgian wine. Moreover, the exhibition included a wine competition, where world famous wine masters and leading specialists took part to boost the popularization of Georgian wine ", - declared Levan Davitashvili.
The Chairman of National Wine Agency, Giorgi Samanishvili , Chairman of National Tourism Agency, Giorgi Chogovadze and Director of ExpoGeorgia, Reson Kikava made speeches and  addressed guests at the exhibition. 97 companies presented more than 170 types of wine and alcoholic beverages in WinExpo Georgia 2017.
11 countries - Georgia, Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Russia, Turkey and Ukraine participated in the exhibition. Within the scope of the exhibition, the scientific research center of the Ministry of Agriculture presented its wines, which are produced from unique grape varieties planted in Scientific Research Center-Jigaura experimental base.
The wine and viticulture faculty students of the Agrarian University presented their own made wines at the exhibition. The 9th International Wine Competition was held on June 9-10 in parallel of the exhibition, where the best winners were awarded with gold, silver, bronze medals and international diplomas.
The best wine received the highest award. This year the members of jury are: Tim Atikin - Chairman (Great Britain), Kenichi Ohhashi (Japan), Isa Bali (Turkey), Sarah Ebout (Great Britain), Mikheil Meskhi (Georgia) and Gogi Dakishvili (Georgia). WinExpo Georgia is the only exhibition in the Caucasus region, which presents the full spectrum of wine industry.
Over the last 10 years, the WinExpo-Georgia has established as a place, where professionals and amateurs working on wine production, as well as wine distributers or sellers meet each other. WinExpo Georgia promotes business relationships and increases product sales. Within the exhibition, meetings are held with wine producers, importers, distributors, large bayers, manufacturers and importers of industrial machinery and equipment.